The Hibernian and Motherwell matchup on 16.05.2026 is super exciting! We’ve looked at their head-to-head games and team stats to figure out who might win. Let’s see if your favorite team comes out on top!

Premiership

Premiership

Hibernian
16.05.2026-11:30
No final result yet

Motherwell
16
6
6
4
1.5
1.2
1.2
1.5
10/16 (62.5%)
9/16 (56.3%)
5/16 (31.3%)
1 (6.3%)
9/16 (56.3%)
H2H Matches Hibernian vs Motherwell

Motherwell
0

Hibernian
0

Hibernian
1

Motherwell
1

Motherwell
2

Hibernian
0

Hibernian
3

Motherwell
1

Motherwell
0

Hibernian
3

Hibernian
1

Motherwell
2

Hibernian
3

Motherwell
0

Motherwell
1

Hibernian
1

Hibernian
2

Motherwell
2

Motherwell
2

Hibernian
1

Hibernian
1

Motherwell
3

Motherwell
2

Hibernian
3

Hibernian
1

Motherwell
0

Motherwell
0

Hibernian
0

Hibernian
1

Motherwell
1

Motherwell
2

Hibernian
3
Match Facts
- Hibernian matches have seen Over 2.5 in 4 straight. O2.5: 1.90.
- Both Teams to Score landed in 4 straight Hibernian matches. BTTS Yes: 1.70.
1X2 Predictions
| Outcome | Probability | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39% | 2.60 |
| X | 27% | 3.50 |
| 2 | 34% | 2.60 |
Over/Under 2.5 Goals Predictions
| Market | Probability | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 51% | 1.90 |
| Under 2.5 | 49% | 1.95 |
BTTS Predictions
| Market | Probability | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 54% | 1.70 |
| No | 46% | 2.15 |
Hibernian

Team Form and Performance Overview:
Hibernian have delivered a decent performance, achieving 2 wins in their last 5 matches. They’ve also drawn 0 games and suffered 3 losses.
Most of their games have been thrilling, with both teams scoring in 4 matches.
High-scoring matches have been a trend, with over 2.5 goals occurring in 4 matches.
Overall, Hibernian have scored 7 goals and conceded 8 goals in their last 5 matches.
| Date | Match Details |
|---|---|
| 13.05.2026 | Rangers 1 – 2 Hibernian W |
| 09.05.2026 | Falkirk 1 – 3 Hibernian W |
| 03.05.2026 | Hibernian 1 – 2 Celtic L |
| 26.04.2026 | Hibernian 1 – 2 Hearts L |
| 11.04.2026 | Aberdeen 2 – 0 Hibernian L |
Motherwell

Team Form and Performance Overview:
Motherwell have struggled recently, with only 1 wins in their last 5 games. They’ve also drawn 1 games and suffered 3 losses.
Most of their games have been thrilling, with both teams scoring in 4 matches.
High-scoring matches have been a trend, with over 2.5 goals occurring in 3 matches.
Overall, Motherwell have scored 7 goals and conceded 10 goals in their last 5 matches.
| Date | Match Details |
|---|---|
| 13.05.2026 | Motherwell 2 – 3 Celtic L |
| 09.05.2026 | Motherwell 1 – 1 Hearts D |
| 02.05.2026 | Falkirk 1 – 0 Motherwell L |
| 26.04.2026 | Rangers 2 – 3 Motherwell W |
| 11.04.2026 | Hearts 3 – 1 Motherwell L |
Standings
| # | Club | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heart Of Midlothian | 33 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 58 | 28 | 30 | 70 | WDWWW |
| 2 | Rangers | 33 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 66 | 31 | 35 | 69 | LLLLW |
| 3 | Celtic | 33 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 59 | 35 | 24 | 67 | WWWWW |
| 4 | Motherwell | 33 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 52 | 29 | 23 | 54 | LDLWL |
| 5 | Hibernian | 33 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 51 | 37 | 14 | 51 | WWLLL |
| 6 | Falkirk | 33 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 45 | 48 | -3 | 46 | LLWLL |
| 7 | Dundee Utd | 33 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 45 | 54 | -9 | 40 | DLLWW |
| 8 | Aberdeen | 33 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 33 | 48 | -15 | 33 | LWDWW |
| 9 | Dundee | 33 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 34 | 53 | -19 | 33 | LWWLD |
| 10 | ST Mirren | 33 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 27 | 48 | -21 | 30 | WLLLL |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 33 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 37 | 65 | -28 | 28 | WWWLD |
| 12 | Livingston | 33 | 1 | 13 | 19 | 35 | 66 | -31 | 16 | DLDWL |
| # | Club | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heart Of Midlothian | 37 | 24 | 8 | 5 | 66 | 31 | 35 | 80 | WDWWW |
| 2 | Celtic | 37 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 70 | 40 | 30 | 79 | WWWWW |
| 3 | Rangers | 37 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 71 | 41 | 30 | 69 | LLLLW |
| 4 | Motherwell | 37 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 58 | 36 | 22 | 58 | LDLWL |
| 5 | Hibernian | 37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 58 | 43 | 15 | 57 | WWLLL |
| 6 | Falkirk | 37 | 14 | 7 | 16 | 48 | 57 | -9 | 49 | LLWLL |
| # | Club | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dundee Utd | 37 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 48 | 59 | -11 | 44 | DLLWW |
| 2 | Aberdeen | 37 | 11 | 7 | 19 | 38 | 52 | -14 | 40 | LWDWW |
| 3 | Dundee | 37 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 39 | 59 | -20 | 39 | LWWLD |
| 4 | Kilmarnock | 37 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 46 | 67 | -21 | 37 | WWWLD |
| 5 | ST Mirren | 37 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 54 | -25 | 33 | WLLLL |
| 6 | Livingston | 37 | 2 | 15 | 20 | 39 | 71 | -32 | 21 | DLDWL |
Get ready for Hibernian and Motherwell to battle it out on 16.05.2026! We’ve broken down their past games and stats to make it easier for you to predict the winner. It’s going to be fun!














